Best Claude alternatives in 2026

Reason with Claude. Keep the underlying data current. Jsonify and 8 other web data tools compared with Claude.

Sources reviewed 1 October 2026 · Prices in USD

Why teams look for Claude alternatives. Claude is a strong general assistant, but a conversation is not a recurring data job. Teams look for something alongside it when they need the same dataset collected, checked and delivered on a schedule.

Below, Claude is compared with Jsonify and the other web data tools on what each is best for, how it works and what it costs.

Quick comparison: Claude alternatives

Select a name to jump to its review.

ProductBest forStarting priceHow it worksMore
JsonifyRecurring datasets across many sitesFree 100 rows / month, then from $49You describe the dataset; Jason builds and repairs the pipelineReview ↓
ClaudeReasoning, writing and coding with your data$20 / month General-purpose assistant, on seat plansCompare ↓
FirecrawlDevelopers who want web content through an API$19 / month Scrape, crawl and monitor APIs, billed in creditsCompare →
Browse AINo-code robots you train in the browser$19 / month Robots trained by demonstration, on credit plansCompare →
ApifyRunning or writing your own scrapers$19 / month + usage Actor marketplace and hosting platform, plan plus usageCompare →
KadoaFinance teams evaluating maintained dataTailored quote AI monitors, pipelines and datasets, quoted on usageCompare →
OctoparseHands-on control of visual scraping tasks$69 / month Visual task builder with local or cloud runsCompare →
ThunderbitQuick AI-assisted exports from pages$9 / month Browser extension and web app, on credit plansCompare →
Bright DataEngineers who want scraping infrastructure5,000 free records / month Proxies, unlocker and scraper APIs, priced per request or recordCompare →
ChatGPTResearch, analysis and general agent work$20 / month General-purpose assistant, on seat plansCompare →

Best for recurring, maintained datasets

1. Jsonify

Describe the dataset you need: sources, fields and schedule. Jason, Jsonify’s AI data engineer, builds the pipeline and repairs it when a source changes. The pipeline then runs on schedule by itself, the same steps every time, and checks every row before delivery.

Best for teams who need the same dataset every day or week, from several sites, without owning the scrapers.

  • Runs on your schedule
  • Extraction built and repaired by Jason
  • Every row checked before delivery
  • Source URL and read time on each row
  • Dataset version history
  • Delivery to Google Sheets, Snowflake, BigQuery, S3 or a webhook
  • Works inside ChatGPT and Claude

From $0 100 rows a month free, no credit card. Then billed per verified row, $49 minimum.

Build something new
A Jsonify pipeline in Factory: a product list feeds fetch, extract, price-movement and validation steps that save a price observations dataset.
A price-tracking pipeline in Factory. Each step is visible, versioned and checked.

Keep your agent.
Connect your dataset.

Describe the source, fields and schedule in Claude with Jsonify connected. Use the resulting dataset for analysis as it refreshes.

Connect Jsonify to Claude →
Illustrative connected-agent workflow

Build a daily dataset of grocery prices and stock. Keep pack sizes and source URLs with each row.

retail_prices

Pipeline v24 · Scheduled daily
Verified rows ready to analyze

Why teams choose Jsonify

Since 2023 we’ve extracted billions of data points for teams at Bacardi, PwC, Geopost and more.

“The opportunity is validated. You did a very good job: your flexibility, the extractions, the speed… it’s quite impressive. This could really become a new capability for Bacardi.”
Jesus ChecaChief Innovation Officer, Bacardi
“The speed, adaptability, and precision of Jsonify have truly stood out. It’s been impressive to see how quickly the product delivers real value in a dynamic environment.”
Philipp HodlPlug and Play Ventures

Look at the run after the source changes.

A retailer moves its price field. Jason diagnoses the failed step, repairs the extraction and checks a sample before activating a new revision.

Look for the revision, the verification result and the next published run. Repairs that cannot be verified need further investigation.

How repairs work →
retail_pricesv24
  1. v23

    Published

    8,412 verified rows delivered.

  2. v23 → v24

    Repaired

    Price field moved. Extraction step updated.
    Sample verified before activation.

  3. v24

    Published again

    8,427 verified rows delivered with the repaired pipeline.

Illustrative run history. Revisions and counts are example data, not a customer incident or a measured comparison.

The pipeline behind the rows.

Collect websites and apps in parallel, then match and check the results.

Pipeline revision v24
00 / BRIEF

Track grocery product prices, promotions and stock across retailer websites and mobile apps. Match identical SKUs and pack sizes and publish a daily dataset with changes.

01 / SOURCES Product catalog SKUs, brands and retailers 02 / COLLECT IN PARALLEL Read retailer websites Price and promotion details Read retailer apps Stock and app-only offers 03 / PROCESS & VERIFY Match products Pack size, SKU and brand 04 / PUBLISH Email report Retail prices Comparable shelf prices Snowflake XLSX
  1. 01 / Sources

    Product catalogSKUs, brands and retailers

  2. 02 / Collect in parallel

    Read retailer websitesPrice and promotion details

    Read retailer appsStock and app-only offers

  3. 03 / Process & verify

    Match productsPack size, SKU and brand

  4. 04 / Publish

    Retail pricesComparable shelf prices

    Email reportSnowflakeXLSX

Illustrative pipeline. Customize the sources, fields, schedule and delivery.

Jsonify vs Claude

The differences that matter when you choose between them.

FeatureJsonifyClaude
Best forRecurring datasets across many sitesReasoning, writing and coding with your data
How it worksYou describe the dataset; Jason builds and repairs the pipelineGeneral-purpose assistant, on seat plans
Starting priceFree 100 rows / month, then from $49$20 / month
Price for our test job 10,000 rows a month~$82 / monthCan’t be estimated
Your setup time30 min1–3 h
Your upkeep0–1 h / monthNot estimated

Setup and upkeep are our estimates from each tool’s documentation. Prices are the cheapest suitable plan on monthly billing, reviewed 1 October 2026. See the job and its assumptions below.

When Claude fits

You need a general-purpose assistant for research, analysis, writing or coding, including recurring work through supported scheduled tasks.

Read Claude’s product information ↗

When Jsonify fits

You need the same fields collected repeatedly across sources, checked before publication and delivered into the tools your team uses.

How Jsonify pipelines work →

What to compare in an evaluation

Claude supports connectors and scheduled work, so the distinction is not whether it can run a task while you are away. Compare who owns the collection schema, row checks, delivery and source-change repairs. Connect Jsonify to Claude to analyse the maintained dataset without rebuilding its collection workflow in every conversation.

Claude: product details · Claude: scheduled tasks

What would this job cost?

The job

Sources
2 retailer websites, public pages
Products
1,000, from a list of known product URLs
Each row
Product, price, availability, source URL, collection time
10 times a month10,000 rows a month

Jsonify

~$82/ month

Published row pricing →
Your setup time
30 min
Your upkeep
0–1 h / month
  • Runs on your schedule
  • Extraction built and repaired by Jason
  • Every row checked before delivery
  • Source URL and read time on each row
  • Dataset version history

Claude

Can’t be estimated

Usage limits not published as pages ↗

Claude plans publish no page or task allowance; limits reset on rolling windows. We can’t confirm this job completes.

Your setup time
1–3 h
Your upkeep
Can’t be estimated

Time figures are our estimate, from each tool’s documentation. See the assumptions.

Starting price: $20 / month · Pro

Assumptions and sources

  • Public product pages, no login.
  • Starts from known product URLs; finding them isn’t included.
  • 1,000 product–retailer records per refresh, so rows a month = 1,000 × refreshes.
  • Cheapest suitable plan on monthly billing, including required usage and add-ons.

Your time (our estimate). Our estimate, from what each tool’s own documentation asks you to do. Setup covers getting the first scheduled run delivering; upkeep assumes about one layout change per site each quarter.

Jsonify: Write the brief, attach the URL list and review Jason’s sample. Jason repairs breakages; you read the repair notes.

Claude: Write the shortcut and turn on scheduling. No process is documented for running 1,000 URLs reliably or for alerts and repairs.

Sources: Jsonify pricing · Claude pricing

Reviewed 1 October 2026. Monthly billing; taxes and negotiated terms excluded. Human setup work isn’t priced on either side.

Jsonify prices at each volume

Rows / monthMonthly price (USD)
100Free
1,000$49 minimum
5,000$49 minimum
50,000~$199
100,000~$252
500,000~$499
1,000,000~$799
Over 1,000,000Contact us

Billed at month end for rows actually collected. Up to 100 rows free; $49 minimum above 100. See full pricing →

Other Claude alternatives

Every other web data tool we compare, reviewed on the same terms.

Best for developers who want web content through an api

2. Firecrawl

Firecrawl gives developers APIs for scraping, crawling and monitoring the web. Jsonify builds a pipeline around the dataset you describe, including processing, verification and repairs.

Pick Firecrawl when
You are building an application and want web content, structured extraction or change events through an API.
Pick Jsonify when
You want to describe a recurring dataset and have its collection, checks and delivery run as one maintained pipeline.

From $19 / month · Hobby5,000 credits per month on monthly billing. Free: 1,000 credits monthly. Basic scrape/crawl uses 1 credit per page; structured Monitor extraction uses 7 credits per page per check.

Jsonify vs Firecrawl →

Best for no-code robots you train in the browser

3. Browse AI

Browse AI turns recorded browser actions into extraction and monitoring robots. Jsonify turns a data brief into executable steps, with code repaired and checked when a source changes.

Pick Browse AI when
You prefer to demonstrate the browser task and manage robots, monitoring and exports from a visual workspace.
Pick Jsonify when
You prefer to describe the output and have Jason build and maintain the extraction code behind it.

From $19 / month · billed annuallyPersonal starts at the displayed annual-billing rate. Credits, website limits and billing term affect the allowance. A free plan is available; Premium managed service starts at $500/month billed annually.

Jsonify vs Browse AI →

Best for running or writing your own scrapers

4. Apify

Apify is a platform and marketplace for running Actors. Jsonify builds a connected pipeline for the dataset you need and maintains the extraction steps as sources change.

Pick Apify when
You have found an Actor that fits, want to write your own, or need a platform for deploying and composing scraping tools.
Pick Jsonify when
You want one brief to cover collection, matching, checks and delivery, with a visible revision when extraction code is repaired.

From $19 / month + usage · Starter$19 in prepaid usage each month; additional usage is billed separately. Free includes $5/month in usage. Actor event fees and platform usage depend on the Actor selected.

Jsonify vs Apify →

Best for finance teams evaluating maintained data

5. Kadoa

Kadoa and Jsonify both position around automated data pipelines that adapt to source changes. The choice comes down to your market, the evaluation experience and the scope you need operated.

Pick Kadoa when
Your team wants to evaluate Kadoa’s finance-focused monitors, pipelines and datasets with a tailored usage quote.
Pick Jsonify when
You want to start with a published free allowance and explore datasets across retail, insurance, menus and other public web or app sources.

Tailored quote · Consumption-based pricingA free evaluation and Starter plan are advertised. No fixed dollar price is listed on the pricing page. Enterprise adds custom usage, integrations and support terms.

Jsonify vs Kadoa →

Best for hands-on control of visual scraping tasks

6. Octoparse

Octoparse offers a visual scraping application, templates and cloud runs. Jsonify starts from a brief and builds the collection and verification steps needed to publish your dataset.

Pick Octoparse when
You want direct control of visual scraping tasks, existing templates and local or cloud execution.
Pick Jsonify when
You want to specify fields and refresh requirements while Jason builds and repairs the extraction implementation.

From $69 / month · Standard, billed annuallyFree includes 10 local tasks and 50,000 exported rows per month. Standard starts at $69/month on annual billing; managed services are priced separately.

Jsonify vs Octoparse →

Best for quick ai-assisted exports from pages

7. Thunderbit

Thunderbit offers AI extraction in a browser extension, web app and API. Jsonify focuses on the reusable pipeline behind the output, including its code, checks and repair history.

Pick Thunderbit when
You want AI-assisted page extraction and quick exports, with scheduling available for repeated scraping.
Pick Jsonify when
You want a versioned collection and verification workflow that can be inspected through its runs and repaired when sources change.

From $9 / month · Starter, billed yearly5,000 credits per year, provided upfront, and up to 5 scheduled scrapers. Free advertises 6 pages per month, with a maximum of 30 credits per page. API pricing is separate.

Jsonify vs Thunderbit →

Best for engineers who want scraping infrastructure

8. Bright Data

Bright Data supplies proxy infrastructure, scraping APIs and data products. Jsonify gives teams a pipeline built around their requested dataset, from sources through verification and publishing.

Pick Bright Data when
Your engineers want scraping APIs or infrastructure, or you are evaluating Bright Data’s ready-made or managed data products.
Pick Jsonify when
Your team wants to define the dataset and its checks, with the extraction workflow built and maintained around that brief.

From 5,000 free records / month · Web Scraper APIPaid API usage is priced per successful record; infrastructure and managed datasets have separate rates. Compare your selected endpoint, source coverage and delivery terms, rather than a proxy bandwidth price.

Jsonify vs Bright Data →

Best for research, analysis and general agent work

9. ChatGPT

ChatGPT helps you research, reason and work across tools. Jsonify builds the recurring dataset those conversations can use, with collection, verification, revisions and delivery.

Pick ChatGPT when
You want research, analysis, coding or a general-purpose agent that can work across different tasks and tools.
Pick Jsonify when
You need an ongoing dataset with defined fields, repeated collection, verification and a repair workflow for changing sources.

From $20 / month · PlusA free plan is also available. Subscription usage and feature availability depend on the plan; these are not prices per delivered dataset row. Jsonify has its own allowance when connected.

Jsonify vs ChatGPT →

Browse all comparisons →

Claude alternatives: questions

What is the best Claude alternative?
It depends on the job. Stay with Claude if you need a general-purpose assistant for research, analysis, writing or coding, including recurring work through supported scheduled tasks. Choose Jsonify if you need the same fields collected repeatedly across sources, checked before publication and delivered into the tools your team uses. The other 8 options are reviewed above.
How much does Claude cost?
Claude starts at $20 / month · Pro. Pro is $20 with monthly billing or $200 per year. A free plan is available; subscription usage is not a quota of verified dataset rows. Jsonify has its own plan and allowance when connected. Prices reviewed 1 October 2026; check Claude’s pricing page for current rates. Claude pricing ↗
Is Jsonify cheaper than Claude?
On our test job (10,000 rows a month), Jsonify costs about $82 a month. Claude: can’t be estimated. Claude plans publish no page or task allowance; limits reset on rolling windows. We can’t confirm this job completes. See the job →
Can I use Claude and Jsonify together?
Yes. Jsonify connects to Claude, so you can describe a dataset in the chat and work with the rows there as they refresh. Jsonify handles the recurring collection, checks and repairs. Connect your assistant →
Can I migrate from Claude to Jsonify?
Yes. Describe your current Claude job or share its setup, and Jason rebuilds it as a Jsonify pipeline. You start free with 100 rows a month. Start a migration →

Which tool is right for you?

Start from the job you need done.

Start free

Try it with your own sources.

Describe the data you need. Build for free with 100 rows a month, no credit card required.

Migrate from your current tool

Share what you run on your current tool today. Jason, Jsonify’s AI data engineer, reads it and proposes the same pipelines on Jsonify, with checks and repairs built in.

Drop files or browseExports, task or actor configs, sample datasets, screenshots. Up to 20 files, 50 MB each.

    Don’t include passwords or API keys. Files are shared with Jason to plan the migration. Privacy

    Connect your data assistant

    Build datasets and work with your data in Claude, ChatGPT, Copilot or another assistant.

    Connect in Claude

    1. Open the Jsonify connector: Open on Claude.ai ↗
    2. Select Connect and sign in to Jsonify.
    3. In a chat, enable Jsonify under + → Connectors and describe the data you need.
    Advanced

    Team or Enterprise account? Your workspace owner enables Jsonify once for everyone from Admin settings → Connectors. Jsonify is a community connector in the directory — some admins allow those by default, some review them first.

    No directory? Add it by hand: Settings → Connectors → + Add custom connector, name it Jsonify, paste the server URL below, then Connect.

    Server URLhttps://factory.jsonify.com/mcp

    Official Claude custom-connector guide ↗

    Then say: “build me a dataset of competitor product prices and availability, refreshed daily”. Full instructions per client on /connect.